Category 1: The Connected Life Awards

Best Mobile Innovation for Health

  • Livongo & Telit for Connected Life
  • KT for NEOFIT
  • ONKÖL for ONKÖL
  • R/GA and Owlet Baby Care for Owlet
  • Vodafone and Ekso Bionics for Ekso GT™ Robotic Exoskeleton

Best Mobile Innovation for Education & Learning

  • Ooredoo Maldives for Ooredoo Smart Campus
  • PHD Media for Rin Career Ready Academy
  • Robi Axiata Ltd for Robi-10 Minute School
  • Smart Communications for Batibot
  • Turkcell for Turkcell Academy Corporate LMS

Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive

  • Cisco Jasper Control Center for Connected Cars
  • Cubic Telecom for Cubic Drive
  • Geotab for Geotab Open IoT Platform
  • Nuance Communications for Dragon Drive
  • Vodafone Automotive and Porsche Netherlands for Share a Porsche

Best Mobile Payment Solution

  • EcoNet Wireless and Mahindra Comviva for EcoCash
  • Mahindra Comviva for mobiquity® Wallet Hybrid HCE solution
  • Telenor Pakistan for Easypay
  • Tigo Rwanda for Tigo cash digital payment solution
  • Vodafone, Carta Worldwide & Raphael’s & Sons for Vodafone Wallet

Best Use of Mobile for Retail, Brands & Commerce

  • Accenture, Shell and MOBGEN for Shell Motorist App
  • FAZ for “Der Tag”
  • VMware for VMware Secure Digital Workspace for Retail
  • Vodafone GmbH for Vodafone Wallet
  • YEAY GmbH for YEAY – Video Shopping & Entertainment

Best Use of Mobile for Travel, Leisure & Hospitality

  • Accenture, Etisalat and Meeras Entertainment for Dubai Parks & Resorts Mobile App
  • Marriott International for Marriott International Mobile App
  • Tom Jobim International Airport and Accenture Digital for the RIOgaleão app
  • what3words for what3words for travel and tourism
  • ZTE for ZTE High Speed Railway VoLTE Solution

The Mobile Connect Award for Authentication & Identity

  • Aircel for Aircel Mobile Connect & Authentication Service
  • EnStream, Ubisecure and MePIN for Canadian Mobile Connect Commercial Pilot
  • Huawei and PT. Telekomunikasi Selular for DSP Mobile Connect Solution
  • Orange and Danal Inc. for Check & Go MC
  • SK Telecom for T Identity & Authentication Platform

Best Use of Mobile for Smart Cities

  • Ericsson and AT&T for Ericsson Connected Water
  • FarEastTone for Transforming an Ancient Capital to a Smart City – Tainan, Taiwan
  • KT for KT-MEG(Micro Energy Grid) Platform
  • Mastercard and Masabi for Masabi’s JustRide Mobile Ticketing System
  • ZTE for Smart Yinchuan

Category 2: Best Mobile Services

Best Mobile Service or Solution for Enterprise

  • Airbus and Accenture for Wearable Technology Seat Marking Solution
  • Artificial Solutions for Teneo
  • Kasisto for KAI Banking
  • Samsung SDS for Mobile Plant
  • Sentiance Ambient Intelligence for Context-Aware Assistance

Best Use of Mobile for Advertising or Marketing

  • MUV for Netshoes
  • PHD Media for Kheloge Toh Jeetoge
  • PHD Media for Lo Kar Lo Baat
  • S4M & MediaCom – Subway France You’re the Chef
  • Samsung and Starcom Vietnam for 900km From Home
  • Unlockd for Unlockd

Best Mobile Cloud Service or App

  • Deutsche Telekom T-Labs & SK Telecom for Cloud TV UI & App Streaming
  • InnoQuant for MOCA Platform
  • MobileIron for MobileIron Access
  • SAP for SAP HANA® Cloud Platform
  • VMware for VMware Workspace ONE

Best Mobile Network Solution for Serving Customers

  • Huawei and China Mobile for FMC CDN Solution
  • ItsOn Inc. for the ItsOn Platform
  • Millicom Tigo El Salvador and Lotus Flare for All You Can App
  • Mobily for Smart Traffic Management for Hajj Event 2016
  • Vodafone for Vodafone Smart Pricing

Category 3: Social & Economic Development

Best Mobile Innovation for Emerging Markets

  • Girl Effect for Girl Effect Mobile
  • Hello Group for Hello Paisa
  • Indus for Indus OS
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited and Airspan Networks Inc. for Mobile Innovation
  • Samsung Networks and Reliance Jio Infocomm for Jio Digital Movement India
  • Snapp for Snapp Builder

Best Mobile Product, Application or Service for Women in Emerging Markets

  • Mahindra Comviva and Idea Cellular Ltd for Idea Cellular’s Private Recharge
  • Mobilink for JazzCash Mobile Account
  • Nexleaf Analytics for StoveTrace
  • PHD Media for Rin Career Ready Academy
  • Women’s World Banking & Diamond Bank for BETA Digital Savings

Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations

  • Ericsson, IRC, Asiacell for Connect To Learn (CTL) in Northern Iraq
  • Ncell Private Limited for Early Flood Alerts
  • Turkcell for ”Hello Hope” Mobile App for İntegration of Syrian Refugees
  • United Nations Office for Iraq Internally Displaced Persons Information Centre
  • what3words – for what3word Addresses for Emergencies and Humanitarian Aid

Best Use of Mobile for Accessibility & Inclusion

  • Jacoti for Jacoti Hearing Suite
  • Telia + No Isolation for Fighting Social Isolation with Telias 4G network
  • Turk Telekom and Boni for LOUD STEPS
  • Turk Telekom Group for Non-Disabled Message
  • Vodafone España and CREA for EVA Facial Mouse

The Green Mobile Award

  • Bharti Infratel Limited for Zero Emission Networks
  • Ericsson and Telenor Myanmar for Pure Solar Myanmar
  • Grameenphone Limited  for Green Wave (Climate Change Initiative)
  • KT for KT Green LTE
  • Vodafone España for Vodafone Energy Data Management

Outstanding Mobile Contribution to the UN SDGs

  • KT for “Preventing Global Infectious Disease through the Use of Big Data”
  • Lumos and MTN Nigeria for Mobile Accessible Electricity
  • Qualcomm for Qualcomm® Wireless Reach™
  • Telenor Pakistan for Digital Birth Registration (DBR)
  • United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) for ShareTheMeal

Category 4:  Best Mobile Apps

Best Mobile App for the Connected Lifestyle

  • Domain Group for Domain Real Estate & Property
  • MINDBODY for MINDBODY
  • Smart Dubai Government for DubaiNow
  • Turkcell for BiP
  • Xooloo for Xooloo Digital Coach

Best Mobile App for Virtual or Augmented Reality

  • Archiact for Waddle Home
  • Blippar for Blippar
  • Odeabank for OdeabankReidin
  • PHD Media for Lakmé Makeup Pro
  • VML for Living History at Union Station

Best Mobile Video, TV or Film App

  • Orange, Wildmoka and Dotscreen for Orange TV Clipping
  • Peloton Interactive for Peloton Cycle
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited for “JioTV”
  • SK Broadband for oksusu
  • Vivendi and WATCHEVER for STUDIO+

Best Mobile App for Business

  • Accenture and AB InBev for SellFi
  • Access Emanate for DocuSign
  • Drillinginfo for Drillinginfo
  • Salesforce for Salesforce1
  • TouchBistro for TouchBistro

Most Innovative Mobile App

  • drupe mobile for drupe
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited for Jio4GVoice
  • Slide Airtime Africa for Sliide
  • Telefónica Investigación y Desarrollo for Drivies
  • Turkcell for UpCall

Best Overall Mobile App (Judge’s Choice)

  • Jaunt for Jaunt
  • Niantic Inc. for Pokemon Go
  • Prisma for Prisma
  • Revolut for Revolut
  • Tencent for WeChat

Category 5: Best Mobile Handsets & Devices

Best Smartphone

  • Apple for Apple iPhone 7 Plus
  • Google for Google Pixel XL
  • Huawei for Huawei P9
  • Motorola for Moto Z
  • Samsung for Galaxy S7 Edge

Disruptive Device Innovation Award

  • Amazon for Amazon Echo
  • DJI for Mavic Pro
  • Microsoft for Microsoft Hololens
  • Motorola for Moto Mods
  • Snap Inc for Snap Spectacles

Best Wearable Mobile Technology

  • CZ Communications for Avegant
  • Intel & Oakley for Radar Pace™
  • Orange for Orange VR1
  • uConekt for uBolt
  • Vestel and Turkcell for WeWALK

Best Connected Consumer Electronic Device

  • Lenovo for Lenovo Yoga Book
  • NWi for Cubit
  • Reliance Jio for JioFi based 4G Services
  • R/GA and Owlet Baby Care for Owlet
  • ZTE and Kaadas for ZTE ZandraTM

Category 6: Best Mobile Technology

Best Mobile Infrastructure

  • Altiostar for Altiostar Virtual Remote Access Network
  • China Mobile & Huawei for FDD/TDD Converged Antenna
  • Huawei for Active Antenna Unit (AAU) Network System
  • NetNumber for TITAN Platform
  • Nokia for AirScale Radio Access
  • SpiderCloud Wireless for US National Small Cell Rollout

Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough

  • Altiostar for Virtual RAN (vRAN) Solution
  • Parallel Wireless for Reimagined Rural Solution
  • Peplink International for Pepwave’s SpeedFusion
  • Qorvo for Qorvo® RF Fusion™ Portfolio
  • Qualcomm for Qualcomm® Snapdragon™ 820 Processor

Best Technology Enabler

  • Affirmed Networks for Mobile Content Cloud NFV Solution
  • AT&T for AT&T IoT Platform
  • Huawei & China Mobile for Indoor 4G Digital Experience Service
  • Huawei for NFV Solution
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd and Mojo Networks, Inc. for Building a Billion User WiFi Network

Best Mobile Security or Anti-Fraud Solution

  • KT for ‘KT Intelligent Security Platform’
  • Neural Technologies for Preventing Mobile Money Fraud for Safaricom
  • Nokia for NetGuard Endpoint Security
  • Samsung SDS for Samsung Mobile Security Management Suite
  • Starhome Mach for Real-time Anti-fraud

Outstanding Contribution for LTE Evolution to 5G

  • Argela for ProgRAN
  • Huawei for the Evolution from 4.5G to 5G
  • KT for PyeongChang 5G Trial Service and world-first LTE-A Pro
  • Nokia for Nokia 4.5G Pro gigabit LTE and 5G-readiness
  • Qualcomm for Qualcomm® Snapdragon™ X16 LTE Modem

Best IoT Innovation for Mobile Networks

  • Capstone Metering, AT&T, Ericsson, and Altair for IntelliH2O®
  • Huawei and Vodafone for Narrowband Internet of Things (NB-IoT) solution
  • KT for Maritime and Mountain IoT Safety Solution
  • Nokia for Nokia end-to-end IoT Solution
  • ZTE for ZTE NB-IoT based E2E IoT solution and applications

 

 

https://www.globalmobileawards.com/nominee2017/